Fish Profiles

Fish Profiles

 

Scientific Name:

Acipenser brevirostrum (Shortnose Sturgeon)
Alosa alabamae (Alabama Shad)
Ameiurus serracanthus (Spotted Bullhead)
Cyprinella caerulea (Blue Shiner)
Cyprinella callitaenia (Bluestripe Shiner)
Cyprinella xaenura (Altamaha Shiner)
Elassoma okatie (Bluebarred Pygmy Sunfish)
Enneacanthus chaetodon (Blackbanded Sunfish)
Erimystax insignis (Blotched Chub)
Esox americanus (Redfin pickerel)
Esox niger (Chain pickerel (Jackfish))
Etheostoma brevirostrum (Holiday Darter)
Etheostoma chlorobranchium (Greenfin Darter)
Etheostoma chuckwachatte (Lipstick Darter)
Etheostoma ditrema (Coldwater Darter)
Etheostoma duryi (Black Darter)
Etheostoma etowahae (Etowah Darter)
Etheostoma parvipinne (Goldstripe Darter)
Etheostoma rupestre (Rock Darter)
Etheostoma scotti (Cherokee Darter)
Etheostoma tallapoosae (Tallapoosa Darter)
Etheostoma trisella (Trispot Darter)
Etheostoma vulneratum (Wounded Darter)
Fundulus bifax (Stippled Studfis)
Fundulus catenatus (Northern Studfish)
Hemitremia flammea (Flame Chub)
Ichthyomyzon bdellium (Ohio Lamprey)
Ictalurus furcatus (Blue catfish)
Ictalurus punctatus (Channel catfish)
Lepomis auritus (Redbreast sunfish)
Lepomis gulosus (Warmouth)
Lepomis microlophus (Redear sunfish (Shellcracker))
Lucania goodei (Bluefin Killifish)
Macrhybopsis sp. 1 (Coosa Chub)
Micropterus dolomieui (Smallmouth bass)
Micropterus notius (Suwannee bass)
Micropterus punctulatus (Spotted (Kentucky) bass)
Micropterus salmoides (Largemouth bass)
Morone chrysops (White bass)
Morone saxatilis (Striped bass)
Moxostoma carinatum (River Redhorse)
Moxostoma robustum (Robust Redhorse)
Moxostoma sp. 2 (Sicklefin Redhorse)
Notropis ariommus (Popeye Shiner)
Notropis asperifrons (Burrhead Shiner)
Notropis hypsilepis (Highscale Shiner)
Notropis photogenis (Silver Shiner)
Notropis scepticus (Sandbar Shiner)
Noturus eleutherus (Mountain Madtom)
Noturus munitus (Frecklebelly Madtom)
Oncorhyncus mykiss (Rainbow trout)
Percina antesella (Amber Darter)
Percina aurantiaca (Tangerine Darter)
Percina aurolineata (Goldline Darter)
Percina crypta (Halloween Darter)
Percina jenkinsi (Conasauga Logperch)
Percina kusha (Bridled Darter)
Percina lenticula (Freckled Darter)
Percina sciera (Dusky Darter)
Percina shumardi (River Darter)
Percina smithvanizi (Muscadine Darter)
Percina squamata (Olive Darter)
Percina tanasi (Snail Darter)
Phenacobius crassilabrum (Fatlips Minnow)
Phenacobius uranops (Stargazing Minnow)
Phoxinus tennesseensis (Tennessee Dace)
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Black crappie)
Pteronotropis euryzonus (Broadstripe Shiner)
Pteronotropis welaka (Bluenose Shiner)
Pylodictis olivaris (Flathead catfish)
Salmo trutta (Brown trout)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Brook trout)
Typhlichthys subterraneus (Southern Cavefish)
 

Common Name:

Alabama Shad (Alosa alabamae)
Altamaha Shiner (Cyprinella xaenura)
Amber Darter (Percina antesella)
Black crappie (Pomoxis nigromaculatus)
Black Darter (Etheostoma duryi)
Blackbanded Sunfish (Enneacanthus chaetodon)
Blotched Chub (Erimystax insignis)
Blue catfish (Ictalurus furcatus)
Blue Shiner (Cyprinella caerulea)
Bluebarred Pygmy Sunfish (Elassoma okatie)
Bluefin Killifish (Lucania goodei)
Bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus)
Bluenose Shiner (Pteronotropis welaka)
Bluestripe Shiner (Cyprinella callitaenia)
Bridled Darter (Percina kusha)
Broadstripe Shiner (Pteronotropis euryzonus)
Brook trout (Salvelinus fontinalis)
Brown trout (Salmo trutta)
Burrhead Shiner (Notropis asperifrons)
Channel catfish (Ictalurus punctatus)
Cherokee Darter (Etheostoma scotti)
Coldwater Darter (Etheostoma ditrema)
Conasauga Logperch (Percina jenkinsi)
Coosa Chub (Macrhybopsis sp. 1)
Dusky Darter (Percina sciera)
Etowah Darter (Etheostoma etowahae)
Fatlips Minnow (Phenacobius crassilabrum)
Flame Chub (Hemitremia flammea)
Flathead catfish (Pylodictis olivaris)
Flier (Centrarchus macropterus)
Frecklebelly Madtom (Noturus munitus)
Freckled Darter (Percina lenticula)
Goldline Darter (Percina aurolineata)
Goldstripe Darter (Etheostoma parvipinne)
Greenfin Darter (Etheostoma chlorobranchium)
Halloween Darter (Percina crypta)
Highscale Shiner (Notropis hypsilepis)
Holiday Darter (Etheostoma brevirostrum)
Largemouth bass (Micropterus salmoides)
Lined Chub (Hybopsis lineapunctata)
Lipstick Darter (Etheostoma chuckwachatte)
Mountain Madtom (Noturus eleutherus)
Muscadine Darter (Percina smithvanizi)
Northern Studfish (Fundulus catenatus)
Ohio Lamprey (Ichthyomyzon bdellium)
Olive Darter (Percina squamata)
Popeye Shiner (Notropis ariommus)
Rainbow trout (Oncorhyncus mykiss)
Redbreast sunfish (Lepomis auritus)
Redear sunfish (Shellcracker) (Lepomis microlophus)
Redfin pickerel (Esox americanus)
River Darter (Percina shumardi)
River Redhorse (Moxostoma carinatum)
Robust Redhorse (Moxostoma robustum)
Rock Darter (Etheostoma rupestre)
Sandbar Shiner (Notropis scepticus)
Shoal bass (Micropterus cataractae)
Shortnose Sturgeon (Acipenser brevirostrum)
Sicklefin Redhorse (Moxostoma sp. 2)
Silver Shiner (Notropis photogenis)
Smallmouth bass (Micropterus dolomieui)
Snail Darter (Percina tanasi)
Southern Cavefish (Typhlichthys subterraneus)
Spotted (Kentucky) bass (Micropterus punctulatus)
Spotted Bullhead (Ameiurus serracanthus)
Stargazing Minnow (Phenacobius uranops)
Stippled Studfish (Fundulus bifax)
Striped bass (Morone saxatilis)
Suwannee bass (Micropterus notius)
Tallapoosa Darter (Etheostoma tallapoosae)
Tangerine Darter (Percina aurantiaca)
Tennessee Dace (Phoxinus tennesseensis)
Trispot Darter (Etheostoma trisella)
Warmouth (Lepomis gulosus)
White bass (Morone chrysops)
Wounded Darter (Etheostoma vulneratum)
 

Additional Links:

 




Receive FREE, timely updates on topics of interest. Sign Up Here!

Available Now! Click here to download.

LICENSES - 3 Ways to Buy

1. Phone 1-800-366-2661
2. Online - here
3. Retail License Vendor listing - here


Turn in Poachers

Call 1-800-241-4113

More Info >