Logo graphic for the WildLife Resources Division
Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Instagram Icon YouTube Icon WordPress Icon Email Icon
Mammal Profiles
 

Scientific Name:

Canis latrans (Coyote)
Corynorhinus rafinesquii (Rafinesque's Big-eared Bat)
Eubalaena glacialis (North Atlantic Right Whale)
Geomys pinetis(Southeastern Pocket Gopher)
Lutra canadensis (River Otter)
Lynx rufus (Bobcat)
Marmota monax (Woodchuck)
Megaptera novaeangliae (Humpback Whale)
Myotis grisescens (Gray Myotis)
Myotis septentrionalis (Northern long-eared bat) 
Myotis sodalis (Indiana Myotis)
Neofiber alleni (Round-tailed Muskrat)
Procyon lotor (Raccoon)
Puma concolor coryi (Florida Panther)
Sciurus carolinensis (Gray Squirrel)
Sciurus niger (Fox Squirrel)
Spilogale putorius (Eastern Spotted Skunk)
Sylvilagus aquaticus (Swamp Rabbit)
Sylvilagus floridanus (Eastern Cottontail)
Sylvilagus obscurus (Appalachian Cottontail)
Tamius striatus (Chipmunk)
Ursus americanus (Black Bear)
Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox)
 

Common Name:

Appalachian Cottontail (Sylvilagus obscurus)
Beaver (Castor canadensis)
Black Bear (Ursus americanus)
Bobcat (Lynx rufus)
Chipmunk (Tamius striatus)
Coyote (Canis latrans)
Deer (Odocoileus virginianus)
Eastern Cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus)
Eastern Spotted Skunk (Spilogale putorius)
Florida Panther (Puma concolor coryi)
Fox Squirrel (Sciurus niger)
Gray Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)
Gray Myotis (Myotis grisescens)
Gray Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
Indiana Myotis (Myotis sodalis)
Manatee (Trichechus manatus)
Mink (Mustela vison)
Northern Atlantic Right Whale (Eubalaena glacialis)
Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis)
Raccoon (Procyon lotor)
Rafinesque's Big-eared Bat (Corynorhinus rafinesquii)
Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes)
Red Squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)
River Otter (Lutra canadensis)
Round-tailed Muskrat (Neofiber alleni)
Skunk (Mephitis mephitis)
Swamp Rabbit (Sylvilagus aquaticus)
Woodchuck (Marmota monax)
 

Additional Links:

 


Receive FREE, timely updates on topics of interest. Sign Up Here!

LICENSES - 3 Ways to Buy

1. Phone 1-800-366-2661
2. Online - here
3. Retail License Vendor listing - here


Ranger Hotline

(800)-241-4113


Report poaching and wildlife violations. You can receive a cash reward if your tip leads to an arrest—even if you wish to remain anonymous.
More Info >