Rare Plant Species Profiles
 

Scientific Name:

Agastache scrophulariifolia (Purple Giant Hyssop) US:None, GA:None, G4/SH
Allium speculae (Flatrock Onion) US:None, GA:T, G2/S2
Alnus maritima (Seaside Alder) US:None, GA:None, G3/S1
Amorpha georgiana (Georgia Indigo Bush) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Amphianthus pusillus (Pool Sprite) US:LT, GA:T, G2/S2
Anemone berlandieri (Glade Windflower) US:None, GA:None, G4?/S1S2
Angelica dentata (Sandhill Angelica) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S2?
Arabis georgiana (Georgia Rockcress) US:C, GA:T, G1/S1
Arnoglossum diversifolium (Variable-leaf Indian-plantain) US:None, GA:T, G2/S2
Asclepias purpurascens (Purple Milkweed) US:None, GA:R, G5?/S1
Asplenium heteroresiliens (Marl Spleenwort) US:None, GA:T, GNA/S1
Astragalus michauxii (Sandhill Milk-vetch) US:None, GA:T, G3/S2
Aureolaria patula (Spreading Yellow Foxglove) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Balduina atropurpurea (Purple Honeycomb Head) US:None, GA:R, G2/S2S3
Baptisia arachnifera (Hairy Rattleweed) US:LE, GA:E, G1/S1
Baptisia megacarpa (Bigpod Wild Indigo) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Berberis canadensis (American Barberry) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Brickellia cordifolia (Heartleaf Brickellia) US:None, GA:T, G2G3/S2
Calamagrostis porteri (Porter's Reed-grass) US:None, GA:R, G4/S1
Calamintha ashei (Ohoopee Wild Basil) US:None, GA:T, G3/S2
Calopogon multiflorus (Many-flowered Grass-pink) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/SH
Calystegia catesbeiana ssp. catesbeiana (Catesby Bindweed) US:None, GA:None, G3T2?Q/S1?
Carex baltzellii (Baltzell's Sedge) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Carex biltmoreana (Granite Dome Sedge) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Carex dasycarpa (Velvet Sedge) US:None, GA:R, G4?/S3
Carex impressinervia (Impressed-nerve Sedge) US:None, GA:None, G2/SNA
Carex misera (Wretched Sedge) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Carex radfordii (Radford's Sedge) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1?
Carex roanensis (Roan Mountain Sedge) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S1
Carya myristiciformis (Nutmeg Hickory) US:None, GA:R, G4/S1
Ceratiola ericoides (Sandhill Rosemary) US:None, GA:T, G4/S2
Chamaecrista deeringiana (Florida Senna) US:None, GA:None, G2G4Q/S1?
Chamaecyparis thyoides (Atlantic White-cedar) US:None, GA:R, G4/S2
Chelone cuthbertii (Cuthbert's Turtlehead) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Clematis fremontii (Fremont's Leatherflower) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Clematis socialis (Alabama Leatherflower) US:LE, GA:E, G1/S1
Convallaria majuscula (American Lily-of-the-valley) US:None, GA:R, G4?/S1S2
Coreopsis integrifolia (Floodplain Tickseed) US:None, GA:T, G1G2/S1S2
Coreopsis latifolia (Broadleaf Tickseed) US:None, GA:R, G3/S1
Crataegus pulcherrima (Beautiful Haw) US:None, GA:None, G2G4/S1?
Crataegus triflora (Three-flowered Hawthorn) US:None, GA:T, G2G3/S1
Croomia pauciflora (Croomia) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Croton elliottii (Elliott Croton) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S2S3
Ctenium floridanum (Florida Orange-grass) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Cuscuta harperi (Harper's Dodder) US:None, GA:E, G2G3/S1
Cymophyllus fraserianus (Fraser's Sedge) US:None, GA:T, G4/S1
Cypripedium acaule (Pink Ladyslipper) US:None, GA:U, G5/S4
Cypripedium kentuckiense (Kentucky Ladyslipper) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Cypripedium parviflorum (American Yellow Ladyslipper) US:None, GA:None, G5T5/S3
Desmodium ochroleucum (Cream-flowered Tick-trefoil) US:None, GA:T, G1G2/S1
Dicerandra radfordiana (Radford's Mint) US:None, GA:E, G1Q/S1
Dichanthelium hirstii (Hirst's Witch Grass) US:C, GA:E, G1/SH
Draba aprica (Sun-loving Draba) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1S2
Echinacea laevigata (Smooth Purple Coneflower) US:LE, GA:E, G2G3/S2
Echinacea simulata (Prairie Purple Coneflower) US:None, GA:None, G3/S2S3
Elliottia racemosa (Georgia Plume) US:None, GA:T, G2G3/S2S3
Epidendrum magnoliae (Greenfly Orchid) US:None, GA:U, G4/S3
Eriocaulon koernickianum (Dwarf Hatpins) US:None, GA:E, G2/S1
Eustachys floridana (Florida Finger Grass) US:None, GA:None, G2?/S1?
Evolvulus sericeus (Silky Morning-glory) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Fimbristylis brevivaginata (Flatrock Fimbry) US:None, GA:None, G2/S2
Fimbristylis perpusilla (Harper's Fimbry) US:None, GA:E, G2/S1
Forestiera godfreyi (Godfrey's Wild Privet) US:None, GA:E, G2/S1
Forestiera segregata (Florida Wild Privet) US:None, GA:R, G4/S2
Fothergilla gardenii (Dwarf Witch-alder) US:None, GA:T, G3G4/S2
Fothergilla major (Mountain Witch-alder) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Gentianopsis crinita (Fringed Gentian) US:None, GA:T, G5/S1
Glandularia bipinnatifida (Dakota Vervain) US:None, GA:None, G5/S1
Gymnoderma lineare (Rock Gnome Lichen) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S1
Habenaria quinqueseta (Michaux's Spider Orchid) US:None, GA:T, G4G5/S1?
Hartwrightia floridana (Hartwrightia) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1
Helenium brevifolium (Bog Sneezeweed) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1
Helianthus smithii (Smith Sunflower) US:None, GA:None, G2Q/S1
Helianthus verticillatus (Whorled Sunflower) US:C, GA:E, G1Q/S1
Helonias bullata (Swamp Pink) US:LT, GA:T, G3/S1
Hydrastis canadensis (Goldenseal) US:None, GA:E, G4/S2
Hymenocallis coronaria (Shoals Spiderlily) US:None, GA:T, G2Q/S2
Hymenophyllum tayloriae (Taylor Filmy Fern) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Hypericum adpressum (Bog St. Johnswort) US:None, GA:None, G3/S2?
Hypericum buckleii (Blue Ridge St. Johnswort) US:None, GA:None, G3/S1
Hypericum erythraeae (Georgia St. Johnswort) US:None, GA:None, G2/S2
Ilex cuthbertii (Cuthbert Holly) US:None, GA:None, G1?/SH
Illicium floridanum (Florida Anise) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Isoetes boomii (Boom Quillwort) US:None, GA:None, G1/S1
Isoetes georgiana (Georgia Quillwort) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S2S3
Isoetes hyemalis (Quillwort) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S1
Isoetes junciformis (Rush Quillwort) US:None, GA:None, G1?Q/S1?
Isoetes melanospora (Black-spored Quillwort) US:LE, GA:E, G1/S1
Isoetes tegetiformans (Mat-forming Quillwort) US:LE, GA:E, G1/S1
Isotria medeoloides (Small Whorled Pogonia) US:LT, GA:T, G2/S2
Jamesianthus alabamensis (Alabama Warbonnet) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Jeffersonia diphylla (Twinleaf) US:None, GA:R, G5/S1
Juglans cinerea (Butternut (Nut-bearing Only)) US:None, GA:None, G4/S2
Kalmia carolina (Carolina Bog Laurel) US:None, GA:T, G4/S1
Lachnocaulon beyrichianum (Southern Bog-button) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1?
Leavenworthia exigua (Gladecress) US:None, GA:None, G4/S2
Leiophyllum buxifolium (Sand-Myrtle) US:None, GA:T, G4/S1
Leitneria floridana (Corkwood) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Lilium michiganense (Michigan Lily) US:None, GA:R, G5/S1
Lilium philadelphicum (Wood Lily) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Lindera melissifolia (Pond Spicebush) US:LE, GA:E, G2G3/S2
Lindera subcoriacea (Bog Spicebush) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S1?
Listera smallii (Appalachian Twayblade) US:None, GA:None, G4/S2
Litsea aestivalis (Pond Spice) US:None, GA:R, G3/S2
Lobelia boykinii (Boykin Lobelia) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S2S3
Lotus helleri (Carolina Trefoil) US:None, GA:E, G5T3/S1
Ludwigia brevipes (Long Beach Seedbox) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/SNR
Ludwigia spathulata (Creeping Smallflower Seedbox) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Lycium carolinianum (Carolina Wolfberry) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1
Lysimachia fraseri (Fraser's Loosestrife) US:None, GA:R, G3/S1S2
Lythrum curtissii (Curtiss' Loosestrife) US:None, GA:T, G1/S1
Macbridea caroliniana (Carolina Bogmint) US:None, GA:R, G2G3/S1
Macranthera flammea (Hummingbird Flower) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1?
Malaxis spicata (Florida Adders-mouth) US:None, GA:None, G4?/S1
Marshallia mohrii (Coosa Barbara Buttons) US:LT, GA:T, G3/S2
Marshallia ramosa (Pineland Barbara Buttons) US:None, GA:R, G2/S2
Matelea alabamensis (Alabama Milkvine) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1
Matelea pubiflora (Trailing Milkvine) US:None, GA:R, G3G4/S2
Megaceros aenigmaticus (Bighorn Hornwort) US:None, GA:T, G2G3/S1
Monotropsis odorata (Sweet Pinesap) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Morella inodora (Odorless Bayberry) US:None, GA:T, G4/S1?
Myriophyllum laxum (Lax Water-milfoil) US:None, GA:R, G3/S2S3
Najas filifolia (Narrowleaf Naiad) US:None, GA:E, G1/S1
Nestronia umbellula (Indian Olive) US:None, GA:R, G4/S3
Neviusia alabamensis (Alabama Snow-wreath) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1
Onosmodium molle ssp. occidentale (Marble-seed) US:None, GA:None, G4G5T4?/S1
Orbexilum virgatum (Slender Leather-root) US:None, GA:None, G1/SH
Oxypolis canbyi (Canby Dropwort) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S2
Oxypolis ternata (Savanna Cowbane) US:None, GA:None, G3/S2
Pachysandra procumbens (Allegheny-spurge) US:None, GA:R, G4G5/S1S2
Packera millefolia (Blue Ridge Golden Ragwort) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1
Panax trifolius (Dwarf Ginseng) US:None, GA:None, G5/S1
Parnassia grandifolia (Largeleaf Grass-of-Parnassus) US:None, GA:None, G3/S1
Paronychia patula (Pineland Nailwort) US:None, GA:None, G3G4/S1?
Paronychia virginica (Yellow Nailwort) US:None, GA:E, G4/S1
Pedicularis lanceolata (Swamp Lousewort) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Pediomelum piedmontanum (Dixie Mountain Breadroot) US:None, GA:E, G1/S1
Penstemon dissectus (Cutleaf Beardtongue) US:None, GA:R, G2/S2
Philadelphus pubescens (Hairy Mockorange) US:None, GA:None, G5?/S1
Pinguicula primuliflora (Clearwater Butterwort) US:None, GA:T, G3G4/S1
Pityopsis oligantha (Narrow-leaved Golden-aster) US:None, GA:None, G2G4/S1S2
Pityopsis pinifolia (Sandhill Golden-aster) US:None, GA:R, G4/S2
Platanthera blephariglottis (White Fringed Orchid) US:None, GA:None, G4G5/S2?
Platanthera chapmanii (Chapman's Yellow Fringed Orchid) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Platanthera grandiflora (Large Purple Fringed Orchid) US:None, GA:None, G5/S1
Platanthera integrilabia (Monkeyface Orchid) US:C, GA:T, G2G3/S1S2
Platanthera peramoena (Purple Fringeless Orchid) US:None, GA:None, G5/S1
Polemonium reptans (Jacobs Ladder) US:None, GA:None, G5/S1
Polygonum glaucum (Sea-beach Knotweed) US:None, GA:None, G3/SH
Polymnia laevigata (Tennessee Leafcup) US:None, GA:None, G3/S1
Portulaca biloba (Grit Portulaca) US:None, GA:None, G1G2/S1
Prenanthes barbata (Barbed Rattlesnake Root) US:None, GA:R, G3/S2
Pteroglossaspis ecristata (Crestless Plume Orchid) US:None, GA:T, G2G3/S2
Ptilimnium nodosum (Harperella) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S1
Quercus oglethorpensis (Oglethorpe Oak) US:None, GA:T, G3/S2
Rhexia aristosa (Awned Meadowbeauty) US:None, GA:None, G3/S2
Rhexia parviflora (Small-flowered White Meadowbeauty) US:None, GA:None, G2/SH
Rhexia salicifolia (Panhandle Meadow-beauty) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Rhododendron prunifolium (Plumleaf Azalea) US:None, GA:T, G3/S3
Rhus michauxii (Dwarf Sumac) US:LE, GA:E, G2G3/S1
Rhynchospora crinipes (Bearded Beaksedge) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Rhynchospora culixa (Georgia Beaksedge) US:None, GA:None, G1Q/S1
Rhynchospora pleiantha (Coastal Beaksedge) US:None, GA:None, G3/SH
Rhynchospora punctata (Pineland Beaksedge) US:None, GA:None, G1?/S1?
Rhynchospora solitaria (Solitary Beakrush) US:None, GA:E, G1/S1
Rhynchospora thornei (Thorne's Beakrush) US:None, GA:None, G3/S2
Rudbeckia auriculata (Swamp Black-eyed Susan) US:None, GA:E, G2/S1
Rudbeckia heliopsidis (Little River Black-eyed Susan) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1
Ruellia noctiflora (Night-blooming Wild Petunia) US:None, GA:None, G2/SH
Ruellia pinetorum (Pineland Wild Petunia) US:None, GA:None, G3G4/SH
Sabatia capitata (Cumberland Rose Gentian) US:None, GA:R, G2/S2
Sageretia minutiflora (Climbing Buckthorn) US:None, GA:T, G4/S2
Sagittaria secundifolia (Kral's Water-plantain) US:LT, GA:T, G1/S1
Salix floridana (Florida Willow) US:None, GA:E, G2/S1
Sanguisorba canadensis (Canada Burnet) US:None, GA:T, G5/S1
Sapindus marginatus (Soapberry) US:None, GA:R, G5/S1S2
Sarracenia flava (Yellow Flytrap) US:None, GA:U, G5?/S3S4
Sarracenia leucophylla (Whitetop Pitcherplant) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Sarracenia minor (Hooded Pitcherplant) US:None, GA:U, G4/S4
Sarracenia oreophila (Green Pitcherplant) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S1
Sarracenia psittacina (Parrot Pitcherplant) US:None, GA:T, G4/S2S3
Sarracenia purpurea (Purple Pitcherplant) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Sarracenia rubra (Sweet Pitcherplant) US:None, GA:T, G4/S2
Schisandra glabra (Bay Star-vine) US:None, GA:T, G3/S2
Schoenolirion albiflorum (White Sunnybell) US:None, GA:None, G3/S1?
Scirpus hallii (Hall Bulrush) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/SH
Schwalbea americana (Chaffseed) US:LE, GA:E, G2G3/S1
Scutellaria altamaha (Altamaha Skullcap) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S2?
Scutellaria montana (Large-flowered Skullcap) US:LT, GA:T, G3/S2
Scutellaria ocmulgee (Ocmulgee Skullcap) US:None, GA:T, G2/S2
Scutellaria serrata (Showy Skullcap) US:None, GA:None, G4G5/S1
Sedum nevii (Nevius Stonecrop) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Sedum pusillum (Granite Stonecrop) US:None, GA:T, G3/S3
Shortia galacifolia (Oconee Bells) US:None, GA:E, G2G3/S1
Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Mountain Cinquefoil) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Sideroxylon alachuense (Silver Buckthorn) US:None, GA:None, G1/S1
Sideroxylon macrocarpum (Ohoopee Bumelia) US:None, GA:R, G3Q/S3
Sideroxylon thornei (Swamp Buckthorn) US:None, GA:R, G2/S2
Silene ovata (Ovate Catchfly) US:None, GA:R, G3/S1S2
Silene polypetala (Fringed Campion) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S2
Silene regia (Royal Catchfly) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Silphium mohrii (Cumberland Rosinweed) US:None, GA:None, G3?Q/S1?
Solidago simulans (Cliffside Goldenrod) US:None, GA:E, G2/S1
Sorbus americana (American Mountain-ash) US:None, GA:None, G5/S1
Spiraea virginiana (Virginia Spirea) US:LT, GA:T, G2/S1
Spiranthes brevilabris (Downy Slender Ladies-tresses) US:None, GA:None, G1/SH
Spiranthes floridana (Florida Ladies-tresses) US:None, GA:None, G1/S1?
Spiranthes magnicamporum (Great Plains Ladies-tresses) US:None, GA:E, G4/S1
Sporobolus teretifolius (Wire-leaf Dropseed) US:None, GA:None, G2/S2?
Stachys hyssopifolia var. lythroides (Tallahassee Hedge-nettle) US:None, GA:None, G5T1Q/S1
Stewartia malacodendron (Silky Camellia) US:None, GA:R, G4/S2
Stokesia laevis (Stokes Aster) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1
Streptopus lanceolatus var. lanceolatus (Rosy Twisted Stalk) US:None, GA:T, G5T5?/S1
Stylisma pickeringii var. pickeringii (Pickering's Morning-glory) US:None, GA:T, G4T3/S2
Symphyotrichum georgianum (Georgia Aster) US:C, GA:T, G2G3/S2
Tephrosia mohrii (Dwarf Goats Rue) US:None, GA:None, G3/S1?
Thalictrum cooleyi (Cooley Meadowrue) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S1
Thalictrum debile (Trailing Meadowrue) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1
Thaspium pinnatifidum (Glade Meadowparsnip) US:None, GA:E, G2G3/S1
Thermopsis villosa (Aaron's Rod) US:None, GA:None, G3?/S1?
Tillandsia bartramii (Bartram's Air-plant) US:None, GA:None, G4/S2
Torreya taxifolia (Florida Torreya) US:LE, GA:E, G1/S1
Trientalis borealis (Starflower) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1S2
Trillium decipiens (Mimic Trillium) US:None, GA:None, G3/S3?
Trillium discolor (Pale Yellow Trillium) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1S2
Trillium persistens (Persistent Trillium) US:LE, GA:E, G1/S1
Trillium pusillum (Dwarf Trillium) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Trillium reliquum (Relict Trillium) US:LE, GA:E, G3/S3
Triphora trianthophora (Three-birds Orchid) US:None, GA:None, G3G4/S2?
Tsuga caroliniana (Carolina Hemlock) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Ulmus serotina (September Elm) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1
Veratrum woodii (Ozark Bunchflower) US:None, GA:R, G5/S2
Verbesina heterophylla (Diverse-leaf Crownbeard) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Verbesina walteri (Carolina Crownbeard) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1?
Viburnum bracteatum (Limerock Arrow-wood) US:None, GA:E, G1G2/S1
Waldsteinia lobata (Barren Strawberry) US:None, GA:R, G2G3/S2
Xerophyllum asphodeloides (Eastern Turkeybeard) US:None, GA:R, G4/S1
Xyris drummondii (Drummond Yellow-eyed Grass) US:None, GA:None, G3/S1
Xyris tennesseensis (Tennessee Yellow-eyed Grass) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S1
Zephyranthes simpsonii (Simpson Rain Lily) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S1 
 
 

Common Name:

Aaron's Rod (Thermopsis villosa) US:None, GA:None, G3?/S1?
Alabama Leatherflower (Clematis socialis) US:LE, GA:E, G1/S1
Alabama Milkvine (Matelea alabamensis) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1
Alabama Snow-wreath (Neviusia alabamensis) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1
Alabama Warbonnet (Jamesianthus alabamensis) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Allegheny-spurge (Pachysandra procumbens) US:None, GA:R, G4G5/S1S2
Altamaha Skullcap (Scutellaria altamaha) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S2?
American Barberry (Berberis canadensis) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
American Lily-of-the-valley (Convallaria majuscula) US:None, GA:R, G4?/S1S2
American Mountain-ash (Sorbus americana) US:None, GA:None, G5/S1
American Yellow Ladyslipper (Cypripedium parviflorum) US:None, GA:None, G5T5/S3
Appalachian Twayblade (Listera smallii) US:None, GA:None, G4/S2
Atlantic White-cedar (Chamaecyparis thyoides) US:None, GA:R, G4/S2
Awned Meadowbeauty (Rhexia aristosa) US:None, GA:None, G3/S2
Baltzell's Sedge (Carex baltzellii) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Barbed Rattlesnake Root (Prenanthes barbata) US:None, GA:R, G3/S2
Barren Strawberry (Waldsteinia lobata) US:None, GA:R, G2G3/S2
Bartram's Air-plant (Tillandsia bartramii) US:None, GA:None, G4/S2
Bay Star-vine (Schisandra glabra) US:None, GA:T, G3/S2
Bearded Beaksedge (Rhynchospora crinipes) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Beautiful Haw (Crataegus pulcherrima) US:None, GA:None, G2G4/S1?
Bighorn Hornwort (Megaceros aenigmaticus) US:None, GA:T, G2G3/S1
Bigpod Wild Indigo (Baptisia megacarpa) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Black-spored Quillwort (Isoetes melanospora) US:LE, GA:E, G1/S1
Blue Ridge Golden Ragwort (Packera millefolia) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1
Blue Ridge St. Johnswort (Hypericum buckleii) US:None, GA:None, G3/S1
Bog Sneezeweed (Helenium brevifolium) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1
Bog Spicebush (Lindera subcoriacea) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S1?
Bog St. Johnswort (Hypericum adpressum) US:None, GA:None, G3/S2?
Boom Quillwort (Isoetes boomii) US:None, GA:None, G1/S1
Boykin Lobelia (Lobelia boykinii) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S2S3
Broadleaf Tickseed (Coreopsis latifolia) US:None, GA:R, G3/S1
Butternut (Nut-bearing Only) (Juglans cinerea) US:None, GA:None, G4/S2
Canada Burnet (Sanguisorba canadensis) US:None, GA:T, G5/S1
Canby Dropwort (Oxypolis canbyi) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S2
Carolina Bog Laurel (Kalmia carolina) US:None, GA:T, G4/S1
Carolina Bogmint (Macbridea caroliniana) US:None, GA:R, G2G3/S1
Carolina Crownbeard (Verbesina walteri) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1?
Carolina Hemlock (Tsuga caroliniana) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Carolina Trefoil (Lotus helleri) US:None, GA:E, G5T3/S1
Carolina Wolfberry (Lycium carolinianum) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1
Catesby Bindweed (Calystegia catesbeiana ssp. catesbeiana) US:None, GA:None, G3T2?Q/S1?
Chaffseed (Schwalbea americana) US:LE, GA:E, G2G3/S1
Chapman's Yellow Fringed Orchid (Platanthera chapmanii) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Clearwater Butterwort (Pinguicula primuliflora) US:None, GA:T, G3G4/S1
Cliffside Goldenrod (Solidago simulans) US:None, GA:E, G2/S1
Climbing Buckthorn (Sageretia minutiflora) US:None, GA:T, G4/S2
Coastal Beaksedge (Rhynchospora pleiantha) US:None, GA:None, G3/SH
Cooley Meadowrue (Thalictrum cooleyi) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S1
Coosa Barbara Buttons (Marshallia mohrii) US:LT, GA:T, G3/S2
Corkwood (Leitneria floridana) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Cream-flowered Tick-trefoil (Desmodium ochroleucum) US:None, GA:T, G1G2/S1
Creeping Smallflower Seedbox (Ludwigia spathulata) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Crestless Plume Orchid (Pteroglossaspis ecristata) US:None, GA:T, G2G3/S2
Croomia (Croomia pauciflora) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Cumberland Rose Gentian (Sabatia capitata) US:None, GA:R, G2/S2
Cumberland Rosinweed (Silphium mohrii) US:None, GA:None, G3?Q/S1?
Curtiss' Loosestrife (Lythrum curtissii) US:None, GA:T, G1/S1
Cuthbert Holly (Ilex cuthbertii) US:None, GA:None, G1?/SH
Cuthbert's Turtlehead (Chelone cuthbertii) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Cutleaf Beardtongue (Penstemon dissectus) US:None, GA:R, G2/S2
Dakota Vervain (Glandularia bipinnatifida) US:None, GA:None, G5/S1
Diverse-leaf Crownbeard (Verbesina heterophylla) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Dixie Mountain Breadroot (Pediomelum piedmontanum) US:None, GA:E, G1/S1
Downy Slender Ladies-tresses (Spiranthes brevilabris) US:None, GA:None, G1/SH
Drummond Yellow-eyed Grass (Xyris drummondii) US:None, GA:None, G3/S1
Dwarf Ginseng (Panax trifolius) US:None, GA:None, G5/S1
Dwarf Goats Rue (Tephrosia mohrii) S:None, GA:None, G3/S1?
Dwarf Hatpins (Eriocaulon koernickianum) US:None, GA:E, G2/S1
Dwarf Sumac (Rhus michauxii) US:LE, GA:E, G2G3/S1
Dwarf Trillium (Trillium pusillum) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Dwarf Witch-alder (Fothergilla gardenii) US:None, GA:T, G3G4/S2
Eastern Turkeybeard (Xerophyllum asphodeloides) US:None, GA:R, G4/S1
Elliott Croton (Croton elliottii) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S2S3
Flatrock Fimbry (Fimbristylis brevivaginata) US:None, GA:None, G2/S2
Flatrock Onion (Allium speculae) US:None, GA:T, G2/S2
Floodplain Tickseed (Coreopsis integrifolia) US:None, GA:T, G1G2/S1S2
Florida Adders-mouth (Malaxis spicata) US:None, GA:None, G4?/S1
Florida Anise (Illicium floridanum) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Florida Finger Grass (Eustachys floridana) US:None, GA:None, G2?/S1?
Florida Ladies-tresses (Spiranthes floridana) US:None, GA:None, G1/S1?
Florida Orange-grass (Ctenium floridanum) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Florida Senna (Chamaecrista deeringiana) US:None, GA:None, G2G4Q/S1?
Florida Torreya (Torreya taxifolia) US:LE, GA:E, G1/S1
Florida Wild Privet (Forestiera segregata) US:None, GA:R, G4/S2
Florida Willow (Salix floridana) US:None, GA:E, G2/S1
Fraser's Loosestrife (Lysimachia fraseri) US:None, GA:R, G3/S1S2
Fraser's Sedge (Cymophyllus fraserianus) US:None, GA:T, G4/S1
Fremont's Leatherflower (Clematis fremontii) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Fringed Campion (Silene polypetala) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S2
Fringed Gentian (Gentianopsis crinita) US:None, GA:T, G5/S1
Georgia Aster (Symphyotrichum georgianum) US:C, GA:T, G2G3/S2
Georgia Beaksedge (Rhynchospora culixa) US:None, GA:None, G1Q/S1
Georgia Indigo Bush (Amorpha georgiana) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Georgia Plume (Elliottia racemosa) US:None, GA:T, G2G3/S2S3
Georgia Quillwort (Isoetes georgiana) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S2S3
Georgia Rockcress (Arabis georgiana) US:C, GA:T, G1/S1
Georgia St. Johnswort (Hypericum erythraeae) US:None, GA:None, G2/S2
Glade Meadowparsnip (Thaspium pinnatifidum) US:None, GA:E, G2G3/S1
Glade Windflower (Anemone berlandieri) US:None, GA:None, G4?/S1S2
Gladecress (Leavenworthia exigua) US:None, GA:None, G4/S2
Godfrey's Wild Privet (Forestiera godfreyi) US:None, GA:E, G2/S1
Goldenseal (Hydrastis canadensis) US:None, GA:E, G4/S2
Granite Dome Sedge (Carex biltmoreana) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Granite Stonecrop (Sedum pusillum) US:None, GA:T, G3/S3
Great Plains Ladies-tresses (Spiranthes magnicamporum) US:None, GA:E, G4/S1
Green Pitcherplant (Sarracenia oreophila) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S1
Greenfly Orchid (Epidendrum magnoliae) US:None, GA:U, G4/S3
Grit Portulaca (Portulaca biloba) US:None, GA:None, G1G2/S1
Hairy Mockorange (Philadelphus pubescens) US:None, GA:None, G5?/S1
Hairy Rattleweed (Baptisia arachnifera) US:LE, GA:E, G1/S1
Hall Bulrush (Scirpus hallii) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/SH
Harperella (Ptilimnium nodosum) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S1
Harper's Dodder (Cuscuta harperi) US:None, GA:E, G2G3/S1
Harper's Fimbry (Fimbristylis perpusilla) US:None, GA:E, G2/S1
Hartwrightia (Hartwrightia floridana) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1
Heartleaf Brickellia (Brickellia cordifolia) US:None, GA:T, G2G3/S2
Hirst's Witch Grass (Dichanthelium hirstii) US:C, GA:E, G1/SH
Hooded Pitcherplant (Sarracenia minor) US:None, GA:U, G4/S4
Hummingbird Flower (Macranthera flammea) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1?
Impressed-nerve Sedge (Carex impressinervia) US:None, GA:None, G2/SNA
Indian Olive (Nestronia umbellula) US:None, GA:R, G4/S3
Jacobs Ladder (Polemonium reptans) US:None, GA:None, G5/S1
Kentucky Ladyslipper (Cypripedium kentuckiense) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Kral's Water-plantain (Sagittaria secundifolia) US:LT, GA:T, G1/S1
Large Purple Fringed Orchid (Platanthera grandiflora) US:None, GA:None, G5/S1
Large-flowered Skullcap (Scutellaria montana) US:LT, GA:T, G3/S2
Largeleaf Grass-of-Parnassus (Parnassia grandifolia) US:None, GA:None, G3/S1
Lax Water-milfoil (Myriophyllum laxum) US:None, GA:R, G3/S2S3
Limerock Arrow-wood (Viburnum bracteatum) US:None, GA:E, G1G2/S1
Little River Black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia heliopsidis) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1
Long Beach Seedbox (Ludwigia brevipes) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/SNR
Many- flowered Grass-pink (Calopogon multiflorus) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/SH
Marble-seed (Onosmodium molle ssp. occidentale) US:None, GA:None, G4G5T4?/S1
Marl Spleenwort (Asplenium heteroresiliens) US:None, GA:T, GNA/S1
Mat- forming Quillwort (Isoetes tegetiformans) US:LE, GA:E, G1/S1
Michaux's Spider Orchid (Habenaria quinqueseta) US:None, GA:T, G4G5/S1?
Michigan Lily (Lilium michiganense) US:None, GA:R, G5/S1
Mimic Trillium (Trillium decipiens) US:None, GA:None, G3/S3?
Monkeyface Orchid (Platanthera integrilabia) US:C, GA:T, G2G3/S1S2
Mountain Cinquefoil (Sibbaldiopsis tridentata) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Mountain Witch-alder (Fothergilla major) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Narrowleaf Naiad (Najas filifolia) US:None, GA:E, G1/S1
Narrow-leaved Golden-aster (Pityopsis oligantha) US:None, GA:None, G2G4/S1S2
Nevius Stonecrop (Sedum nevii) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Night-blooming Wild Petunia (Ruellia noctiflora) US:None, GA:None, G2/SH
Nutmeg Hickory (Carya myristiciformis) US:None, GA:R, G4/S1
Ocmulgee Skullcap (Scutellaria ocmulgee) US:None, GA:T, G2/S2
Oconee Bells (Shortia galacifolia) US:None, GA:E, G2G3/S1
Odorless Bayberry (Morella inodora) US:None, GA:T, G4/S1?
Oglethorpe Oak (Quercus oglethorpensis) US:None, GA:T, G3/S2
Ohoopee Bumelia (Sideroxylon macrocarpum) US:None, GA:R, G3Q/S3
Ohoopee Wild Basil (Calamintha ashei) US:None, GA:T, G3/S2
Ovate Catchfly (Silene ovata) US:None, GA:R, G3/S1S2
Ozark Bunchflower (Veratrum woodii) US:None, GA:R, G5/S2
Pale Yellow Trillium (Trillium discolor) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1S2
Panhandle Meadow-beauty (Rhexia salicifolia) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Parrot Pitcherplant (Sarracenia psittacina) US:None, GA:T, G4/S2S3
Persistent Trillium (Trillium persistens) US:LE, GA:E, G1/S1
Pickering's Morning-glory (Stylisma pickeringii var. pickeringii) US:None, GA:T, G4T3/S2
Pineland Barbara Buttons (Marshallia ramosa) US:None, GA:R, G2/S2
Pineland Beaksedge (Rhynchospora punctata) US:None, GA:None, G1?/S1?
Pineland Nailwort (Paronychia patula) US:None, GA:None, G3G4/S1?
Pineland Wild Petunia (Ruellia pinetorum) US:None, GA:None, G3G4/SH
Pink Ladyslipper (Cypripedium acaule) US:None, GA:U, G5/S4
Plumleaf Azalea (Rhododendron prunifolium) US:None, GA:T, G3/S3
Pond Spice (Litsea aestivalis) US:None, GA:R, G3/S2
Pond Spicebush (Lindera melissifolia) US:LE, GA:E, G2G3/S2
Pool Sprite (Amphianthus pusillus) US:LT, GA:T, G2/S2
Porter's Reed-grass (Calamagrostis porteri) US:None, GA:R, G4/S1
Prairie Purple Coneflower (Echinacea simulata) US:None, GA:None, G3/S2S3
Purple Fringeless Orchid (Platanthera peramoena) US:None, GA:None, G5/S1
Purple Giant Hyssop (Agastache scrophulariifolia) US:None, GA:None, G4/SH
Purple Honeycomb Head (Balduina atropurpurea) US:None, GA:R, G2/S2S3
Purple Milkweed (Asclepias purpurascens) US:None, GA:R, G5?/S1
Purple Pitcherplant (Sarracenia purpurea) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Quillwort (Isoetes hyemalis) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S1
Radford's Mint (Dicerandra radfordiana) US:None, GA:E, G1Q/S1
Radford's Sedge (Carex radfordii) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1?
Relict Trillium (Trillium reliquum) US:LE, GA:E, G3/S3
Roan Mountain Sedge (Carex roanensisz) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S1
Rock Gnome Lichen (Gymnoderma lineare) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S1
Rosy Twisted Stalk (Streptopus lanceolatus var. lanceolatus) US:None, GA:T, G5T5?/S1
Royal Catchfly (Silene regia) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Rush Quillwort (Isoetes junciformis) US:None, GA:None, G1?Q/S1?
Sandhill Angelica (Angelica dentata) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S2?
Sandhill Golden-aster (Pityopsis pinifolia) US:None, GA:R, G4/S2
Sandhill Milk-vetch (Astragalus michauxii) US:None, GA:T, G3/S2
Sandhill Rosemary (Ceratiola ericoides) US:None, GA:T, G4/S2
Sand-Myrtle (Leiophyllum buxifolium) US:None, GA:T, G4/S1
Savanna Cowbane (Oxypolis ternata) US:None, GA:None, G3/S2
Sea-beach Knotweed (Polygonum glaucum) US:None, GA:None, G3/SH
Seaside Alder (Alnus maritima) US:None, GA:None, G3/S1
September Elm (Ulmus serotina) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1
Shoals Spiderlily (Hymenocallis coronaria) US:None, GA:T, G2Q/S2
Showy Skullcap (Scutellaria serrata) US:None, GA:None, G4G5/S1
Silky Camellia (Stewartia malacodendron) US:None, GA:R, G4/S2
Silky Morning-glory (Evolvulus sericeus) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Silver Buckthorn (Sideroxylon alachuense) US:None, GA:None, G1/S1
Simpson Rain Lily (Zephyranthes simpsonii) US:None, GA:None, G2G3/S1
Slender Leather-root (Orbexilum virgatum) US:None, GA:None, G1/SH
Small Whorled Pogonia (Isotria medeoloides) US:LT, GA:T, G2/S2
Small-flowered White Meadowbeauty (Rhexia parviflora) US:None, GA:None, G2/SH
Smith Sunflower (Helianthus smithii) US:None, GA:None, G2Q/S1
Smooth Purple Coneflower (Echinacea laevigata) US:LE, GA:E, G2G3/S2
Soapberry (Sapindus marginatus) US:None, GA:R, G5/S1S2
Solitary Beakrush (Rhynchospora solitaria) US:None, GA:E, G1/S1
Southern Bog-button (Lachnocaulon beyrichianum) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1?
Spreading Yellow Foxglove (Aureolaria patula) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Starflower (Trientalis borealis) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1S2
Stokes Aster (Stokesia laevis) US:None, GA:None, G4/S1
Sun-loving Draba (Draba aprica) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1S2
Swamp Black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia auriculata) US:None, GA:E, G2/S1
Swamp Buckthorn (Sideroxylon thornei) US:None, GA:R, G2/S2
Swamp Lousewort (Pedicularis lanceolata) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Swamp Pink (Helonias bullata) US:LT, GA:T, G3/S1
Sweet Pinesap (Monotropsis odorata) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Sweet Pitcherplant (Sarracenia rubra) US:None, GA:T, G4/S2
Tallahassee Hedge-nettle (Stachys hyssopifolia var. lythroides) US:None, GA:None, G5T1Q/S1
Taylor Filmy Fern (Hymenophyllum tayloriae) US:None, GA:None, G2/S1
Tennessee Leafcup (Polymnia laevigata) US:None, GA:None, G3/S1
Tennessee Yellow-eyed Grass (Xyris tennesseensis) US:LE, GA:E, G2/S1
Thorne's Beakrush (Rhynchospora thornei) US:None, GA:None, G3/S2
Three-birds Orchid (Triphora trianthophora) US:None, GA:None, G3G4/S2?
Three-flowered Hawthorn (Crataegus triflora) US:None, GA:T, G2G3/S1
Trailing Meadowrue (Thalictrum debile) US:None, GA:T, G2/S1
Trailing Milkvine (Matelea pubiflora) US:None, GA:R, G3G4/S2
Twinleaf (Jeffersonia diphylla) US:None, GA:R, G5/S1
Variable-leaf Indian-plantain (Arnoglossum diversifolium) US:None, GA:T, G2/S2
Velvet Sedge (Carex dasycarpa) US:None, GA:R, G4?/S3
Virginia Spirea (Spiraea virginiana) US:LT, GA:T, G2/S1
White Fringed Orchid (Platanthera blephariglottis) US:None, GA:None, G4G5/S2?
White Sunnybell (Schoenolirion albiflorum) US:None, GA:None, G3/S1?
Whitetop Pitcherplant (Sarracenia leucophylla) US:None, GA:E, G3/S1
Whorled Sunflower (Helianthus verticillatus) US:C, GA:E, G1Q/S1
Wire-leaf Dropseed (Sporobolus teretifolius) US:None, GA:None, G2/S2?
Wood Lily (Lilium philadelphicum) US:None, GA:E, G5/S1
Wretched Sedge (Carex misera) US:None, GA:T, G3/S1
Yellow Flytrap (Sarracenia flava) US:None, GA:U, G5?/S3S4
Yellow Nailwort (Paronychia virginica) US:None, GA:E, G4/S1
 
 

Key for Protection Status

Summary of protection status and rarity rank information provided above

Detailed explaination of an example from the plant list above

  • Example: Silene polypetala (Fringed Campion), US:LE, GA:E, G2/S2
  • Silene polypetala is the scientific name (also know as the botanical name).
  • Fringed Campion is the common name (also known as the vernacular name).
  • US:LE means the species is Listed Endangered in the U.S. under the Endangered Species Act.
  • GA:E means the species is listed as Endangered by law in Georgia.
  • G2/S2 means the species has a global rank of G2 and a state rank of S2.
  • A global rank of G2 means that there are 5 to 20 viable populations of the species in the world.
  • A state rank of S2 means that there are 5 to 20 viable populations of the species in Georgia.
 

Additional Links:




Receive FREE, timely updates on topics of interest. Sign Up Here!

Available Now! Click here to download.

LICENSES - 3 Ways to Buy

1. Phone 1-800-366-2661
2. Online - here
3. Retail License Vendor listing - here


Ranger Hotline: (800) 241-4113

Ranger Hotline

(800)-241-4113

Report poaching and wildlife violations. You can receive a cash reward if your tip leads to an arrest—even if you wish to remain anonymous.
More Info >