Georgia Wildlife Resources Division
2067 U.S. Hwy. 278, SE, Social Circle, GA 30025
The Canada goose is an adaptable bird that can live in a variety of locations, including open farmland and rural reservoirs to suburban neighborhood ponds, office complexes, parks and other developed areas. According to the Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Wildlife Resources Division, as the goose population increases and they become more common in urban areas so does the increase in nuisance complaints.
Geese nesting season is March and April each year, and landowners and land managers who have problems with geese (homeowners, golf course managers, city/county managers, etc.) - especially during the summer molting season - may be able to act now and reduce their nuisance problems later this year.
How does a property owner handle the issue? There are a few options:
Landowners who don’t want geese on their property can first try a variety of “harassment” techniques, including chemical repellents, mylar balloons, wire/string barriers and noise makers. These methods are proven to help reduce goose problems. However, they do require consistency from the property owner and are not always 100 percent effective.
Nuisance Goose Brochure (detailing a variety of "harassment" techniques)
There are two methods of control, one is hunting (allowable according to Georgia's migratory bird regulations ), the other is to reduce the number of young produced from a nest.
The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service allow for the issuing of a permit for reducing goose reproduction through nest and egg destruction OR egg addling or oiling which prevent the eggs from hatching.
Permits are available at the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s website . The website also contains useful information on the methods for addling or oiling the eggs or destroying the nests and when each method may be appropriate.
It is important to remember that Canada geese are a protected species under state and federal law. It is illegal to hunt, kill, sell, purchase or possess Canada geese except according to Georgia's migratory bird regulations .